Scientific Program

Monday, June 26

Morning

Arrival and registration

Afternoon

Chairs: Antonio Uccelli and Cinthia Farina

14.00-14.15: Therapeutic plasticity of neural stem cells
Gianvito Martino (San Raffaele Hospital, Italy)

15.00-16.00: Oral Communications (see here)

16.00-16.30: Coffee Break

16.30-17.15: The extracellular matrix as regulators of neuroinflammation
Lydia Sorokin (University of Muenster, Germany)

17.15-18.15: Oral Communications (see here)

18.15-19.00: The extracellular matrix as regulators of myelin repair
V.Wee Yong (University of Calgary, Canada)

Tuesday, June 27

Morning

Chairs: Cinthia Farina and Clara Ballerini

09.00-09.45: Brain repair and inflammation
Veronique Miron (University of Edinburgh, UK)

09.45-10.45: Oral Communications (see here)

10.45-11.15: Coffee Break

11.15-12.00: Emerging roles for circulating immune cells in Alzheimer’s disease
Gabriela Constantin (University of Verona, Italy)

12.00-13.00: Oral Communications (see here)

13.00-14.30 Lunch 

Afternoon

Chairs: Diego Centonze and Marco Salvetti

14.30-15.15: TAM receptors mediated regulation of microglia
Greg Lemke (The Salk Institute, USA)

15.15-16.15: Oral Communications (see here)

16.15-16.45: Coffee Break

16.45-17.15: Scientific Quiz
Chairs: Cinthia Farina and Nicola Woodroofe
Teams (see here) of AINI-ESNI students from different countries will compete on the reviews provided by us before the course (see here) and dealing with the topics of the course.

17.15-18.45: Poster Sessions (see poster evaluation teams)
Interaction between reviewing teams and poster presenters

Wednesday, June 28

Morning
Microbiota, Brain and Immunity

Chairs: Gianvito Martino, Hugh Willison and Nicola Woodroofe

09.00-09.45: Microbiota and the immune system
Duccio Cavalieri (University of Florence, Italy)

09.45-10.30: Microbiota and brain development and function
Kieran Rea (University College Cork, Ireland)

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-11.45: Students’ Debate
Chairs: 
Luca Battistini and Duccio Cavalieri
Topic: Microbiota

11.45-12.30: Neuroimmune interactions of the developing brain
Luca Muzio (San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Italy)

12.30-14.30: Lunch with the Experts
Table 1 – Microbiota (see table here)

Kieran Rea and Duccio Cavalieri
Table 2 – Tissue Repair (see table here)
Veronique Miron and Gianvito Martino
Table 3 – Extracellular matrix and immune cell transmigration (see table here)
Lydia Sorokin and Gabriela Constantin

Afternoon
Genetics and CNS Autoimmunity

Chairs: Gianvito Martino, Hugh Willison and Nicola Woodroofe

14.30-15.15: Genetic and non-genetic factors in CNS autoimmune diseases (other than multiple sclerosis)
Roland Liblau (Université Toulouse III, France)

15.15-16.00: High-throughput sequencing of immune repertoires in multiple sclerosis
Trygve Holmoy (Akershus University Hospital, University of Oslo, Norway)

16.00-16.30: Coffee Break

16.30-17.15: Metabolic regulation of the immune response in autoimmunity
Giuseppe Matarese (Università di Napoli “Federico II”, Italy)

17.15-17.45: Progress Quiz
Chairs: Cinthia Farina and Nicola Woodroofe
Teams (see here) of AINI-ESNI students from different countries will compete on questions provided by the speakers before the course and dealing with the topics of the course

17.45-19.00: Poster Sessions (see poster evaluation teams)
Interaction between reviewing teams and presenters

Thursday, June 29

Morning
Pathogenic Mechanisms of Neuroinflammatory Disorders

Chairs: Antonio Uccelli, Giovanna Borsellino and V.Wee Yong

09.00-09.45: Inflammation and skeletal muscle
Benedicte Chazaud (University Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)

09.45-10.30: Autophagy in health and disease
Francesco Cecconi (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy)

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-11.45: In or out – what triggers MS?
Jack van Horssen (VU University Medical Center, the Netherlands)

11.45-12.30: Students’ Debate
Chairs: Sandra Amor and Hans van Noort
Topic: Inside out vs. outside in

12.30-14.30: Lunch with the Experts
Table 1 – T cells in neuroimmunology (see table here)
Jens Geginat and Trygve Holmoy
Table 2 – Microglia (see table here)
Luca Muzio and Sandra Amor
Table 3 – Protective Immunity (see table here)
Michal Schwartz and Lesley Probert

Afternoon
Pathogenic Mechanisms of Neurodegenerative Disorders

Chairs: Antonio Uccelli, Giovanna Borsellino and V.Wee Yong

14.30-15.15: The link between age and neurodegenerative disease
Erik Boddeke (University of Groningen, the Netherlands)

15.15-16.00: Innate immunity in neurodegenerative diseases
Michal Schwartz (the Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

16.00-16.30: Coffee Break

16.30-17.15: Microvesicles in neuroimmunology
Roberto Furlan (San Raffaele Hospital, Italy)

17.15-17.45: Progress Quiz
Chairs: Cinthia Farina and Nicola Woodroofe
Teams (see teams here) of AINI-ESNI students from different countries will compete on questions provided by the speakers before the course and dealing with the topics of the course.

17.45-19.00: Poster Sessions (see poster evaluation teams)
Interactions between reviewing teams and presenters.

Friday, June 30

Morning
Cognitive and Mood Disorders

Chairs: Roberto Furlan, Cinthia Farina and Nicola Woodroofe

09.00-09.45: Brain metabolism and cognitive impairment
Jens Bruening (Max Planck Institute for Metabolism Research, Germany)

09.45-10.30: Neuroinflammation in psychiatric disorders
Marjolein Sneeboer (University Medical Center Utrecht, the Netherlands)

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-11.45: Immuno-pathology and psychiatric disorders
Johann Steiner (Otto von Guericke Universitaet Magdeburg, Germany)

11.45-12.30: Is it time for immune-therapies in psychiatric disorders)
David Brown (University of New South Wales, Australia)

12.30-14.30: Lunch with the Experts
Table 1 – Immunotherapies in neurological disorder (see table here)
Frauke Zipp
Table 2 – Inflammation in psychiatry (see table here)
Johann Steiner and Roberto Furlan
Table 3 – Metabolism (see table here)
Jens Bruening

Afternoon
Novel Therapeutic Strategies

Chairs: Roberto Furlan, Cinthia Farina and Nicola Woodroofe

14.30-15.15: Targeting macrophages/microglia for therapy in autoimmune disorders
Robert Harris (Karolinska Institut, Sweden)

15.15-16.00: Drug repurposing for therapy of MS and other neurological disorders
Frauke Zipp (University Medical Center for the Johannes Gutenberg University, Germany)

16.00-16.30: Coffee Break

16.30-17.15: From the bench to clinical trials: starting a biotech company in neurological disease
Hans van Noort (Delta Crystallon, the Nehterlands)

17.15-18.00: Awards